Although we do not have access to the 2021 Credit Reporting Resource Guide, we were able to locate a 2020 ve
[…] Additionally, we note that due to changes made by the CARES Act to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, furnishers are required to report consumers making payments under a pandemic-related loan accommodation as “current” unless their account was delinquent before the accommodation.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(d)(1) (“The periodic statement required by this section shall include: (1) Amount due. Grouped together in close proximity to each other and located at the top of the first page of the statement: . . . (iii) The amount due, shown more prominently than other disclosures on the page and, if the transaction has multiple payment options, the amount due under each of the payment options.”)