However, if a bank enters into a contractual agreement with the federal government that fits into one of the four categories listed above, we believe the bank would be subject to Executive Order 14042 and its vaccination requirements.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Executive Order 14042, Ensuring Adequate COVID Safety Protocols for Federal Contractors (September 14, 2021), Sec. 2(a) (“Executive departments and agencies . . . shall, to the extent permitted by law, ensure that contracts and contract-like instruments (as described in section 5(a) of this order) include a clause that the contractor and any subcontractors (at any tier) shall incorporate into lower-tier subcontracts. This clause shall specify that the contractor or subcontractor shall, for the duration of the contract, comply with all guidance for contractor or subcontractor workplace locations published by the Safer Federal Workforce Task Force (Task Force Guidance or Guidance), provided that the Director of the Office of Management and