(ii) it is a contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. 6701 et seq.;
(iii) it is a contract or contract-like instrument for concessions, including any concessions contract excluded by Department of Labor regulations at 29 CFR 4.133(b); or
(iv) it is a contract or contract-like instrument entered into with the Federal Government in connection with Federal property or lands and related to offering services for Federal employees, their dependents, or the general public . . .”)
- Service Contract Act, 41 USC 6702(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to any contract or bid specification for a contract, whether negotiated or advertised, that
(1) is made by the Federal Government or the District of Columbia;
(2) involves an amount exceeding $2,500; and
(3) has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.”)
- Department of Labor Regulations, 29 CFR 10.2 (“Concessions contract or contract for concessions means a contract under which the Federal Government grants a right to use Federal property, including land or facilities, for furnishing services.