- Service Contract Act, 41 USC 6702(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to any contract or bid specification for a contract, whether negotiated or advertised, that
(1) is made by the Federal Government or the District of Columbia;
(2) involves an amount exceeding $2,500; and
(3) has as its principal purpose the furnishing of services in the United States through the use of service employees.”)
- Department of Labor Regulations, 29 CFR 10.2 (“Concessions contract or contract for concessions means a contract under which the Federal Government grants a right to use Federal property, including land or facilities, for furnishing services. The term concessions contract includes but is not limited to a contract the principal purpose of which is to furnish food, lodging, automobile fuel, souvenirs, newspaper stands, and/or recreational equipment, regardless of whether the services are of direct benefit to the Government, its personnel, or the general public.”)