However, we recommend requesting that the new agent provide you with an affidavit or Co-Agent’s Certification and Acceptance of Authority, which requires the co-agent to certify the other co-agent is unavailable due to illness or other temporary incapacity. If your bank acts in reliance on such a certification, you are “fully protected and released to the same extent” as though you had “dealt directly with all named agents.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d) (“The Illinois Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property shall be substantially as follows: ‘. . . I, . . . hereby revoke all prior powers of attorney for property executed by me and appoint:. . . . (NOTE: You may not name co-agents using this form.) . . . as my attorney-in-fact (my ‘agent’) to act for me and in my name (in any way I could act in person) with respect to the following powers, as defined in Section 3-4 of the ‘Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney for Property Law’ (including all amendments), but subject to any limitations on or additions to the specified powers inserted in paragraph 2 or 3 below.’”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(b) (“. . . . Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or bar use by the principal of any other or different form of power of attorney for property. Nonstatutory property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must designate the agent and the agent’s powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal’s signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public. However, nonstatutory property powers need not conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.”)