Nonstatutory property powers (i) must be executed by the principal, (ii) must designate the agent and the agent’s powers, (iii) must be signed by at least one witness to the principal’s signature, and (iv) must indicate that the principal has acknowledged his or her signature before a notary public. However, nonstatutory property powers need not conform in any other respect to the statutory property power.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-10.5(a) (“Co-agents may not be named by a principal in a statutory short form power of attorney for property under Article III or a statutory short form power of attorney for health care under Article IV. In the event that co-agents are named in any other form of power of attorney, then the provisions of this Section shall govern the use and acceptance of co-agency designations.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-10.5(b) (“Unless the power of attorney or this Section otherwise provides, authority granted to 2 or more co-agents is exercisable only by their majority consent. However, if prompt action is required to accomplish the purposes of the power of attorney or to avoid irreparable injury to the principal’s interests and an agent is unavailable because of absence, illness, or other temporary incapacity, the other agent or agents may act for the principal. If a vacancy occurs in one or more of the designations of agent under a power of attorney, the remaining agent or agents may act for the principal.”)