Defendant Phillips correctly states the law. An intentional tortfeasor may not seek a contribution for its intentional torts. . . . Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint seeks damages for the intentional torts of the Bally Defendants, they are not entitled to a contribution.”)
  • Smith v. Village of Norridge, 2008 WL 697352 (N.D. Ill. 2008) (“Finally, the Illinois Supreme Court has specifically rejected the argument that an agreement to indemnify a party for intentional torts is void as against public policy. . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-204(a) (“‘Indorsement’ means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument, but regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”)