For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • RESPA, 12 USC 2606(a) (“This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit— (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or (2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person . . .”)