For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we believe you should obtain a new loan customer’s authorization before notifying the referring customer that they are entitled to a referral fee.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • RESPA, 12 USC 2607(a) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.”)
  • RESPA, 12 USC 2606(a) (“This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit— (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or (2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.”)