As a result, we do not believe it would be appropriate to obtain a second apprai
[…] For example, you may ask an appraiser to consider additional information about a property or correct factual errors in an appraisal. If the appraiser is unable to correct those deficiencies, you may order a second appraisal, and you are encouraged to monitor and evaluate the competence and ongoing performance of appraisers. However, none of these actions may be taken merely to obtain a borrower’s desired appraisal value.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FRB Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 225.65(b) (“(1) If an appraisal is prepared by a fee appraiser, the appraiser shall be engaged directly by the regulated institution or its agent, and have no direct or indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or the transaction.”)
  • Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines, XV. Reviewing Appraisals and Evaluations, D. Documentation of the Review, 75 Fed. Reg. 77449, 77463 (December 10, 2010) (“An institution should establish policies for documenting the review of appraisals and evaluations in the credit file.