- Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1511 (“Deficiency. Except as expressly prohibited by this Article, foreclosure of a mortgage does not affect a mortgagee’s rights, if any, to obtain a personal judgment against any person for a deficiency.”)
- Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(f) (“Request for Deficiency Judgment. A request for a personal judgment for a deficiency in a foreclosure complaint if the sale of the mortgaged real estate fails to produce a sufficient amount to pay the amount found due, the plaintiff may have a personal judgment against any party in the foreclosure indicated as being personally liable therefor and the enforcement thereof be had as provided by law.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied . . . .”)
- Consumer Data Industry Association, 2021 Credit Reporting Resource Guide