• Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(b)(6)(ii), Comment 2 (“Examples of early withdrawal penalties are:

i. Monetary penalties, such as ‘$10.00’ or ‘seven days’ interest plus accrued but uncredited interest.’

ii. Adverse changes to terms such as a lowering of the interest rate, annual percentage yield, or compounding frequency for funds remaining on deposit.

iii. Reclamation of bonuses.”)

  • Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(c)(1) (“Time deposit means: (i) A deposit that the depositor does not have a right and is not permitted to make withdrawals from within six days after the date of deposit unless the deposit is subject to an early withdrawal penalty of at least seven days’ simple interest on amounts withdrawn within the first six days after deposit. A time deposit from which partial early withdrawals are permitted must impose additional early withdrawal penalties of at least seven days’ simple interest on amounts withdrawn within six days after each partial withdrawal. If such additional early withdrawal penalties are not imposed, the account ceases to be a time deposit. The account may become a savings deposit if it meets the requirements for a saving deposit; otherwise it becomes a transaction account. . . .”)
  • Regulation D: Reserve Requirements of Depository Institutions, 85 Fed. Reg. 16525, 16525 (March 24, 2020) (“In light of the shift to an ample reserves regime, the Board has determined to reduce the reserve requirement ratios to zero percent effective March 26, 2020.”)