We are not aware of any maximum withdrawal penalties for CDs under federal or Illinois law. In our view, the general rule in the Illinois Banking Act relevant to lending and account service charges would be similarly applicable here. That is, “[t]he establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1)(i) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(6)(ii) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . For time accounts: . . . A statement that a penalty will or may be imposed for early withdrawal, how it is calculated, and the conditions for its assessment.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(b)(6)(ii), Comment 2 (“Examples of early withdrawal penalties are:

i. Monetary penalties, such as ‘$10.00’ or ‘seven days’ interest plus accrued but uncredited interest.’

ii.