However, Section 7.5 of the Charitable Trust Act states that the A
[…] • Attorney General Charitable Trust Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 480.20(c) ( “‘Charitable purposes’ includes without limitation any funds which are to be applied for the benefit of an indefinite number of people to provide them with: (1) Education, (2) The benefit of religion, (3) Relief from poverty, sickness or disease, (4) A means of establishing themselves in life, (5) Public building or recreational activities, or (6) Services which lessen the burden of government.”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/7.5 (“(a) In the case of a charitable trust established for the benefit of a minor or person with a disability, the person or trustee responsible for the trust, if not the guardian or parent, shall report its existence by certified or registered United States mail to the parent or guardian of the minor or person with a disability within 30 days after formation of the trust and every 6 months thereafter. The written report shall include the name and address of the trustee or trustees responsible for the trust, the name and address of the financial institution at which funds for the trust are held, the amount of funds raised for the trust, and an itemized list of expenses for administration of the trust.

    The guardian of the estate of the minor or person with a disability shall report the existence of the trust as part of the ward’s estate to the court that appointed the guardian as part of its responsibility to manage the ward’s estate as established under Section 11-13 of the Probate Act of 1975. Compliance with this Section in no way affects other requirements for trustee registration and reporting under this Act or any accountings or authorizations required by the court handling the ward’s estate.

    (b) If a person or trustee fails to report the existence of the trust to the minor’s parent or guardian or to the parent or guardian of the person with a disability as required in this Section, the person or trustee is subject to injunction, to removal, to account, and to other appropriate relief before a court of competent jurisdiction exercising chancery jurisdiction.

    (c) For the purpose of this Section, a charitable trust for the benefit of a minor or person with a disability is a trust, including a special needs trust, that receives funds solicited from the public under representations that such will (i) benefit a needy minor or person with a disability, (ii) pay the medical or living expenses of the minor or person with a disability, or (iii) be used to assist in family expenses of the minor or person with a disability.