However, Section 7.5 of the Charitable Trust Act states that the A
[…] Due to Section 7.5 of the Act, we recommend informing your customer of their obligation to register as a charitable trust if the beneficiary is under the age of eighteen and collecting a copy of the registration. But as stated above, the Act does not impose any additional responsibilities or reporting requirements on your bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/6(a) (“Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after any part of the income or principal is received for application to the charitable purpose”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/2 (“This Act applies to any and all trustees, as defined in Section 3, holding property of a value in excess of $4,000.”)