Similarly, you should show compliance with the ATR requirements as you would for other covered loans, by either making a reasonable and good-faith determination of a consumer’s ability to repay at or before consummation or by making a “qualified mortgage” that is presumed to comply with the ATR requirements.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(19), Comment 2 (“Mobile homes, boats, and trailers are dwellings if they are in fact used as residences, just as are condominium and cooperative units.