The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(19), Comment 2 (“Mobile homes, boats, and trailers are dwellings if they are in fact used as residences, just as are condominium and cooperative units. Recreational vehicles, campers, and the like not used as residences are not dwellings.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1) (“‘Higher-priced mortgage loan’ means a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a subordinate lien.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(2) (“Unless otherwise specified, the requirements in paragraph (c)(3) through (6) of this section do not apply to the following types of transactions: (i) A loan that satisfies the criteria of a qualified mortgage as defined pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639c . . . (iii) A transaction secured by a mobile home, boat, or trailer. (iv) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(2)(viii) (“Unless otherwise specified, the requirements in paragraph (c)(3) through (6) of this section do not apply to the following types of transactions: . . . (viii) A transaction secured by:
(A) A new manufactured home and land, but the exemption shall only apply to the requirement in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section that the appraiser conduct a physical visit of the interior of the new manufactured home; or
(B) A manufactured home and not land, for which the creditor obtains one of the following and provides a copy to the consumer no later than three business days prior to consummation of the transaction —
- (1) For a new manufactured home, the manufacturer's invoice for the manufactured home securing the transaction, provided that the date of manufacture is no earlier than 18 months prior to the creditor's receipt of the consumer's application for credit;
- (2) A cost estimate of the value of the manufactured home securing the transaction obtained from an independent cost service provider; or
- (3) A valuation, as defined in § 1026.42(b)(3), of the manufactured home performed by a person who has no direct or indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for which the valuation is performed and has training in valuing manufactured homes.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1025.35(c)(1)(iii) (“Manufactured home has the same meaning as in 24 CFR 3280.2.”)