These dimensions will include all expandable rooms, cabinets, and other projections containing interior space, but do not include bay windows. Nothing in this definition should be interpreted to mean that a manufactured home necessarily meets the requirements of HUD's Minimum Property Standards (HUD Handbook 4900.1) or that it is automatically eligible for financing under 12 U.S.C. 1709(b).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling unless an escrow account is established before consummation for payment of property taxes and premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer’s default or other credit loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term “escrow account” has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as amended.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(i)(B) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section: . . . (i) An escrow account need not be established for: . . . (B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling. . . .”)
- CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, TILA Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans (HPML) Escrow Rule (January 2021), page 6–7 (“Section 1 – Introduction. The TILA HPML Escrow Rule has three main elements: