However, your bank is taking a security interest only in the second dwelling and the land it sits on, which does not include the value of the first dwelling. Additionally, under Regulation Z, “dwelling” means the residential structure, not the underlying real property. For this reason, we do not believe that taking a security interest in the second dwelling and the underlying real property would make this transaction rescindable.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(1) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(1) (“The right to rescind does not apply to the following: . . . (1) A residential mortgage transaction.”)