For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/10-1(a) (“A person becomes a member of a limited liability company: . . . (2) after the formation of the company,

(A) as provided in the operating agreement;

(B) as the result of a transaction effective under Article 37 [Conversions, Mergers, and Series];

(C) with the consent of all the members; . . .”)

  • IRS, Single Member Limited Liability Companies (“A Limited Liability Company (LLC) is an entity created by state statute.