However, if a single-member LLC, whose taxable income and loss will be reported by the single member owner needs an EIN to open a bank account or if state tax law requires the single-member LLC to have a federal EIN, then the LLC can apply for and obtain an EIN.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.230(a) (“Covered financial institutions are required to establish and maintain written procedures that are reasonably designed to identify and verify beneficial owners of legal entity customers and to include such procedures in their anti-money laundering compliance program required under 31 U.S.C. 5318(h) and its implementing regulations.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.210(a) (“A bank regulated by a Federal functional regulator shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if it implements and maintains an anti-money laundering program that: . . . (2) Includes, at a minimum: . . . (v) Appropriate risk-based procedures for conducting ongoing customer due diligence, to include, but not be limited to: . . . (B) Conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information. For purposes of this paragraph, customer information shall include information regarding the beneficial owners of legal entity customers. . . .”)
  • Customer Due Diligence Requirements for Financial Institutions, 81 Fed.