- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (“Preservation of estate plans and trusts. . . . An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. . . . This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(n) (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property . . . . (n) Estate transactions. The agent is authorized to . . . assert any interest in and exercise any power over any trust, estate or property subject to fiduciary control . . . and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to estates and trusts which the principal could if present and under no disability; provided, however, that the agent may not . . . revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent unless specific authority to that end is given, and specific reference to the trust is made, in the statutory property power form.”)