- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(a) (“Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust. . . .”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(e) (“A recipient of a certification of trust may require the trustee to furnish copies of those excerpts from the original trust instrument and later amendments that designate the trustee and confer upon the trustee the power to act in the pending transaction.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(f) (“A person who acts in reliance upon a certification of trust without actual knowledge that the representations contained therein are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. . . .”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)