Your bank may also request that the trustee “furnish copies of those excerpts from the original trust instrument and later amendments that designate the trustee and confer upon the trustee the power to act in the pending transaction.” Importantly, the Illinois Trust Code relieves any person from liability for acting in reliance upon a certification of trust, unless the bank has actual knowledge that the certification’s representations are incorrect or acts in reliance upon the certification in bad faith.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(e) (“A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may not be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney unless expressly authorized by the power and not prohibited by the trust instrument.”)