For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(e) (“A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may not be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney unless expressly authorized by the power and not prohibited by the trust instrument.”)
- Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/105(b)(8) (“Specific terms of the trust prevail over any provision of this Code except: . . . the requirement under subsection (e) of Section 602 that an agent under a power of attorney must have express authorization in the agency to exercise a settlor’s powers with respect to a revocable trust. . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/2-9 (“Preservation of estate plans and trusts. . . . An agent may not revoke or amend a trust revocable or amendable by the principal or require the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the principal to pay income or principal to the agent without specific authority and specific reference to the trust in the agency. . . .”)