For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (3) the representation is not false, deceptive, or misleading.”)
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/30 (“A sponsor who represents that a person has been awarded a prize shall, not later than 30 days after making the representation, provide the person with:
(1) the prize;
(2) a voucher, certificate, or other document giving the person the prize; or
(3) the retail value of the prize, as stated in the written prize notice, in the form of cash, a money order, or a certified check.”)
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer:
(1) the true name or names of the sponsor and the address of the sponsor’s actual principal place of business;
(2) the retail value of each prize the person receiving the notice has been selected to receive or may be eligible to receive;
(3) a disclosure that no purchase is necessary to enter such written promotional offer;
(4) a disclosure that a purchase will not improve the
(5) a statement of the person’s odds of receiving each prize identified in the notice;
(6) any requirement that the person pay the actual shipping or handling fees or any other charges to obtain or use a prize, including the nature and amount of the charges;
(7) if receipt of the prize is subject to a restriction, a description of the restriction;
(8) any limitations on eligibility; and
(9) if a sponsor represents that the person is a “finalist”, has been “specially selected”, is in “first place”, or is otherwise among a limited group of persons with an enhanced likelihood of receiving a prize, the written prize notice must contain a statement of the maximum number of persons in the group or purported group with this enhanced