For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If an element of chance is involved, the Prizes and Gifts Act would require that any written promotional offers concerning the prize must contain the nine specific disclosures outlined in the resources below in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer. If you do not intend to make any representations or written promotional offers concerning the participation prizes, then the Prizes and Gifts Act would not apply, even if an element of chance is involved.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/20(b) (“A sponsor shall not represent that a person has won or unconditionally will be the winner of a prize or represent that he or she has won a prize, unless all of the following conditions are met:
(1) the person is given the prize without obligation;