Regulation Z also requires those who acquire mortgage loans to send disclosur
[…] While a combined notice under Regulation X and Regulation Z likely would include the first two items of information, you likely would have to add the third item of information to the federal notice — the amount and receiving name and address for the next three monthly installments.
We also note that Regulation P requires banks to send privacy notices when a new customer relationship is established, including when a bank acquires the servicing rights to a consumer-purpose loan.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.2(e) (“Any bank, affiliate or subsidiary of such bank which shall engage in making residential mortgage financing transactions, shall with respect to each such transaction, provide the following: . . . (2) if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall be transferred from the original mortgagee, within 45 days of such transfer, written notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor at the address of the property . . . which notice shall set forth: the name and address of the transferee; the name, address and telephone number to which inquiries by the residential mortgagor should be addressed; and the name and address to which the next 3 monthly installments are to be submitted to the transferee and the amount of each of such monthly installment. . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Bank’ means any person doing a banking business whether subject to the laws of this or any other jurisdiction.”)