Additionally, we note that a community participating in the Emer
[…] Additionally, we note that a community participating in the Emergency Program would not be considered a “nonparticipating community,” where no NFIP insurance is available. The Comptroller’s Handbook cautions that a lender should carefully evaluate the risk involved in making a loan in a nonparticipating community due to the lack of NFIP insurance and may want to require private flood insurance, if available.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)
  • National Flood Insurance Program Manual, Appendix L: Definitions and Acronyms (April 2021) (“Emergency Program.