Should we be reporting loan information to credit bureaus regarding loan cosigners? I think we should, but a loan officer disagrees.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Qualkenbush v. Harris Tr. & Sav. Bank, 219 F. Supp. 2d 935, 941 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (“The fact that there are so many different terms that can apply to one in plaintiff’s position — one who accepts some level of responsibility for another’s debt — often results in ambiguity. Terms such as ‘guarantor,’ ‘surety’ and ‘cosigner’ are frequently used interchangeably, as are ‘principal’ and ‘primary.’”)
  • Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2S (“No person may report adverse information to a consumer reporting agency, provide information to a collection agency or take any collection action regarding a cosigner of an obligation unless prior thereto, such person has notified the cosigner by first class mail that the primary obligor has become delinquent or defaulted on the loan, that the cosigner is responsible for the payment of the obligation and that the cosigner must, within 15 days from the date such notice was sent, either pay the amount due under the obligation or make arrangements for payment of the obligation. In the event that the cosigner pays or makes arrangements to pay the obligation, no adverse information shall be reported regarding the cosigner.”)