We are unaware of any recordkeeping requirements specifically for mail that has been sent to customers and returned as undeliverable.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.25(a) (“A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance with this part (other than advertising requirements under §§ 1026.16 and 1026.24, and other than the requirements under § 1026.19(e) and (f)) for two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken. The administrative agencies responsible for enforcing the regulation may require creditors under their jurisdictions to retain records for a longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement responsibilities under section 108 of the Act.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.12(b)(1) (“For 25 months (12 months for business credit, except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section) after the date that a creditor notifies an applicant of action taken on an application or of incompleteness, the creditor shall retain in original form or a copy thereof: (i) Any application that it receives, any information required to be obtained concerning characteristics of the applicant to monitor compliance with the Act and this part or other similar law, and any other written or recorded information used in evaluating the application and not returned to the applicant at the applicant’s request. (ii) A copy of the following documents if furnished to the applicant in written form (or, if furnished orally, any notation or memorandum made by the creditor): (A) The notification of action taken; and (B) The statement of specific reasons for adverse action; and (iii) Any written statement submitted by the applicant alleging a violation of the Act or this part.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.12(b)(5) (“With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of $1 million in its preceding fiscal year, or an extension of trade credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of business credit, the creditor shall retain records for at least 60 days after notifying the applicant of the action taken. If within that time period the applicant requests in writing the reasons for adverse action or that records be retained, the creditor shall retain records for 12 months.”)