We are unaware of any recordkeeping requirements specifically for mail that has been sent to customers and returned as undeliverable.
[…] Due to those potential recordkeeping requirements, we recommend maintaining contemporaneous records of the dates and content of any returned mail. Retaining such documents in electronic form should be sufficient to establish compliance with any applicable notice or other delivery requirements. We also recommend attempting to contact your customer to determine if they have a new mailing address if you have not done so already.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.25(a) (“A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance with this part (other than advertising requirements under §§ 1026.16 and 1026.24, and other than the requirements under § 1026.19(e) and (f)) for two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken. The administrative agencies responsible for enforcing the regulation may require creditors under their jurisdictions to retain records for a longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement responsibilities under section 108 of the Act.”)