For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, the Illinois Firearm Concealed Carry Act allows private property owners to prohibit firearms on their premises by posting a sign at the entrance of the building, premises, or real property that is clear and conspicuous. A template for the sign, which may be no smaller than four by six inches, is included in the resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Firearm Concealed Carry Act, 430 ILCS 66/65 (a-10) (“The owner of private real property of any type may prohibit the carrying of concealed firearms on the property under his or her control. The owner must post a sign in accordance with subsection (d) of this Section indicating that firearms are prohibited on the property, unless the property is a private residence.”)
  • Firearm Concealed Carry Act, 430 ILCS 55/65(d) (“Signs stating that the carrying of firearms is prohibited shall be clearly and conspicuously posted at the entrance of a building, premises, or real property specified in this Section as a prohibited area, unless the building or premises is a private residence. Signs shall be of a uniform design as established by the Department and shall be 4 inches by 6 inches in size. The Department shall adopt rules for standardized signs to be used under this subsection.”)
  • Firearm Concealed Carry Act, 430 ILCS 55/65 (“‘Concealed firearm’ means a loaded or unloaded handgun carried on or about a person completely or mostly concealed from view of the public or on or about a person within a vehicle.”)
  • Firearm Concealed Carry Act Procedures, 20 Ill. Adm.