For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] A customer may request an item from the bank that paid the item, and that bank must provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item.”)
- UCC Official Comments, Section 4-406, Comment 3 (“ . . . Under subsection (b) retaining banks may destroy items but must maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies for seven years. A legible copy may include an image of an item. . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-420(a) (“The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments.