Regulation DD requires TISA disclosures to include “any limitations o
[…] Since your savings and money market deposit account agreements include the reservation of rights language, we believe they meet the definition of “savings deposits” under Regulation D, and, as noted in the Federal Reserve’s Savings Deposits FAQs, you are permitted to continue enforcing the six-transfer limit. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(5) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . Any limitations on the number or dollar amount of withdrawals or deposits.”)