Regulation DD requires TISA disclosures to include “any limitations o
[…] Reg. 23445, 23446 (April 28, 2020) (“Because of the elimination of reserve requirements and because of financial disruptions related to the novel coronavirus, the Board is amending Regulation D, effective immediately, to delete the six transfer limit from the ‘savings deposit’ definition. This interim final rule includes deletion of the provisions in the ‘savings deposit’ definition that require depository institutions either to prevent transfers and withdrawals in excess of the limit or to monitor savings deposits ex post for violations of the limit.”)
  • Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(d)(1) (“Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at any time be required by the depository institution to give written notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a regular account at a savings and loan association.”)
  • Federal Reserve, Savings Deposits FAQs, #7 (May 13, 2020) (“Does the interim final rule have any impact on the ‘reservation of right’ provisions set forth in section 204.2(d)(1) of Regulation D? No.