Is it a violation of UDAAP for a financial institution to not offer interest bearing deposit products to a non-resident alien?
[…] • Illinois Fairness in Lending Act, 815 ILCS 120/3(c-5) (“No financial institution, in connection with or in contemplation of any loan to any person, may: . . . Deny or vary the terms of a loan on the basis of the borrower's race, gender, disability, or national origin”)
  • Illinois Fairness in Lending Act, 815 ILCS 120/3(d) (“No financial institution, in connection with or in contemplation of any loan to any person, may: . . . Utilize lending standards that have no economic basis and which are discriminatory in effect.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(9) (“Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, a creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
  • 42 USC 1981(a) (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . .”)
  • Duane v. GEICO, 37 F.3d 1036, 1043 (4th Cir. 1994) (Concludes “that section 1981 prohibits private discrimination against aliens. . .” and permits a resident alien to sue insurance company for refusing to sell him homeowner’s insurance based on his citizenship status.)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(7) (“A creditor may consider the applicant’s immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor’s rights and remedies regarding repayment.”)
  • Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b)(7), Comment 1 (“The applicant’s immigration status and ties to the community (such as employment and continued residence in the area) could have a bearing on a creditor’s ability to obtain repayment.