Is it a violation of UDAAP for a financial institution to not offer interest bearing deposit products to a non-resident alien?
[…] Consequently, while a policy of not offering deposit accounts to non-resident aliens does not seem to be expressly prohibited under anti-discrimination laws, we believe that such a policy would have a reasonably high likelihood of being closely scrutinized by the courts and regulators. We recommend that you consult with your bank counsel before drafting such a policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)