In the meantime, we recommend deter
[…] Required account opening information may include articles of incorporation, a corporate resolution by the directors authorizing the opening of the account, or the appointment of a person to act as a signatory for the entity on the account.”)
  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/9 (“Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit . . . of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks, or if he otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by him as fiduciary, the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”)
  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/1 (“‘Fiduciary’ includes a . . . partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”)