What documents should we be retaining for charged-off loans that are over ten years old now? Also, do you have any guidance available for loan record retention?
[…] • FFIEC, Reports of Condition and Income Instructions for the FFIEC 031 and 041 Report Forms, General Instructions (page 10a) (December 2020) (“In general, a bank should maintain in its files a signed and attested record of its completed Call Report, including any amended reports, and the related workpapers and supporting documentation for three years after the report date, unless any applicable state requirements mandate a longer retention period. This three-year time period is consistent with the time period specified in Section 7(b)(4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act . . . .”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1817(b)(4) (“Each insured depository institution shall maintain all records that the Corporation may require for verifying the correctness of any assessment on the insured depository institution under this subsection until the later of—
     

    (A) the end of the 3-year period beginning on the due date of the assessment; or

    (B) in the case of a dispute between the insured depository institution and the Corporation with respect to such assessment, the date of a final determination of any such dispute.”)
     

  • IRS, Form 1099-A and 1099-C Instructions (“Recordkeeping — If you are required to file Form 1099-C, you must retain a copy of that form or be able to reconstruct the data for at least 4 years from the due date of the return.”)