What documents should we be retaining for charged-off loans that are over ten years old now? Also, do you have any guidance available for loan record retention?
[…] The IBA offers guidance on general loan record retention in its “Record Retention Manual.” However, be aware that this guide has not been updated since 2014, and some of the information in the manual now is out-of-date. For example, the manual recommends that supporting evidence for charge-offs and recoveries for the purposes of Call Reports be retained for five years after the report date. As noted above, this time period has been updated to three years.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code,’ actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-111 (“An action to enforce an obligation, duty or right arising under this Article must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)