Regarding fee amounts, the FSA regulations generally allow a lender to charge a borrower fees, provided the fees are no greater
[…] Consequently, we do not believe you were required to disclose to your customer that they may be charged a transfer fee in the event they sought a substitution of lender for their FSA-guaranteed loan. However, we note that if your bank substitutes a lender without the borrower’s consent, you may need to waive the fee or obtain the borrower’s agreement before charging a fee.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. . . .”)
  • FSA Farm Loan Regulations, 7 CFR 762.105(c) (“A new eligible lender may be substituted for the original lender, upon the original lender’s concurrence, under the following conditions: