Under Regulation Z, a “higher-priced mortgage loan” includes a closed-end consumer transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling that exceeds the average prime offer rate by 1.5% or more for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation that does not exceed the limit set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac, by 2.5% or more for loans secured by a first lien that do exceed the limit, or by 3.5% or more for loans secured by a subordinate lien.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4001 (“A national bank located in a state may charge interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of that state. If state law permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a national bank making such loans is subject only to the provisions of state law relating to that class of loans that are material to the determination of the permitted interest. For example, a national bank may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies.”)