If state law permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a national bank making such loans is subject only to the provisions of state law relating to that class of loans that are material to the determination of the permitted interest. For example, a national bank may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)