Also, a mortgage is not required to list a maturity date for the corresponding promissory note. The Illinois Conveyances Act expressly provides that recorded mortgages do not need to include a maturity date. If you do decide to list the promissory note’s maturity date on a mortgage, the date listed should be accurate and match the actual maturity date listed on the note — but as explained above, Illinois law does not require mortgages to list a maturity date at all.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(b) (“The failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage . . . including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded.”)