However, if a bank chooses to use such a method to obtain a customer’s consent pursuant to Section 48.1, it must also comply with the federal regulations by providing the customer with a reasonable opportunity to exercise the right to opt out. Thus, if a customer opts in when a customer relationship is established, the bank may only begin sharing information if and when the customer chooses not to exercise his or her right to opt out provided by the federal regulations.”
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:  (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(15) (“This Section does not prohibit . . . The exchange in the regular course of business of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.”)
  • IDFPR, Interpretive Letter 01-01 (“Section 48.1(c) of the Act generally requires a state bank to obtain the consent of its customer before that customer’s financial information may be disclosed; an affirmative act by the customer.