Under subsection (c)(2) Originator’s Bank can cancel the order if Beneficiary’s Bank consents . . . . Cancellation of the payment order to Beneficiary’s Bank causes the acceptance of Beneficiary’s Bank to be nullified. Subsection (e). Beneficiary’s Bank is entitled to recover payment from the beneficiary to the extent allowed by the law of mistake and restitution. In this kind of case the beneficiary is usually a party to the fraud who has no right to receive or retain payment of the order.”)
     
  • FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a)(4) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances: . . . Any transaction conducted or attempted by, at or through the FDIC-supervised institution and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets, if the FDIC-supervised institution knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that: (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities. . . . (ii) The transaction is designed to evade any regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or (iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort of transaction in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage. . . .”)