• Attorney General Charitable Trust Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 480.20(c) (Defining “charitable purposes” as including “without limitation any funds which are to be applied for the benefit of an indefinite number of people to provide them with: (1) Education, (2) The benefit of religion, (3) Relief from poverty, sickness or disease, (4) A means of establishing themselves in life, (5) Public building or recreational activities, or (6) Services which lessen the burden of government.”)
  • Solicitation for Charity Act, 225 ILCS 460/2(a) (“Every charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in Section 3 of this Act, which solicits or intends to solicit contributions from persons in this State or which is located in this State, by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the Attorney General upon forms prescribed by him, a registration statement, accompanied by a registration fee of $15, which statement shall include the following certified information: . . . .”)