For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • IRS Online EIN Application Assistant (Permitting organizations to apply for EINs as Block/Tenant Associations, Community or Volunteer Groups, Memorial or Scholarship Funds, PTA/PTO or School Organizations, Social or Savings Clubs, Sports Teams and more, under “Additional Types.”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/6 (“Every trustee subject to this Act who has received property for charitable purposes shall file and register with the Attorney General, within 6 months after any part of the income or principal is received for application to the charitable purpose . . . .”)
  • Charitable Trust Act, 760 ILCS 55/2 (“This Act applies to any and all trustees, as defined in Section 3, holding property of a value in excess of $4,000.”)