Mastercard’s guidance on dispute resolution management during the pandemic generally provides that a customer has a chargeback right when prepaid services su
[…] We also recommend having the customer complete a Dispute Resolution Form for your records and crediting them for the transaction.

Additionally, we note that the Mastercard Chargeback Guide provides separate, but identical, instructions for dual message system chargebacks initiated on or before July 16, 2020, and on or after July 17, 2020.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an electronic fund transfer initiated: (1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the consumer’s account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized; (2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer; or (3) By the financial institution or its employee.”)
  • Mastercard, Dispute Resolution Management During COVID-19, page 4 (May 1, 2020) (“Question: The cardholder prepaid for services (e.g. flight or hotel reservation) and the cardholder was notified that the merchant will not be able to provide the services. No refund has been processed.