Additionally, we do not believe your bank will need to file an FR Y-10 to report changes in organizational structure, even if the proposed “virtual branch” is considered a branch according to the FDIC. Your bank is not a member of the Federal Reserve System, and we do not believe that state non-member banks are required to file FR Y-10s.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation.”)
  • FDIC Regulations, 12 CFR 303.41 (“Branch, except as provided in this paragraph, includes any branch bank, branch office, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the United States or in any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. A branch does not include an automated teller machine, an automated loan machine, a remote service unit, or a facility described in section 303.46 [for certain financial education programs].”)