Additionally, we do not believe your bank will need to file an FR Y-10 to report changes in organizational structure, even if the proposed “virtual branch” is considered a branch according to the FDIC. Your bank is not a member of the Federal Reserve System, and we do not believe that state non-member banks are required to file FR Y-10s.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation.”)