Mortgage Loan
[…] - RESPA, 12 CFR 1024.31(a) (“Successor in interest means a person to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan subject to this subpart is transferred from a borrower, provided that the transfer is: (1) A transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; (2) A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower; (3) A transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property . . .”)
- National Housing Act, 12 USC 1701j-3(a)(1) (“For the purpose of this section . . . the term ‘due-on-sale clause’ means a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender’s security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent . . .”)
- National Housing Act, 12 USC 1701j-3(d) (“With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon . . . (3) a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; . . . (5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower . . .”)
- Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1501 et seq. (Addressing judicial foreclosure procedure.)