Mortgage Loan
[…] A creditor who does not wish to be subject to the Probate Act’s classification of claims can elect to foreclose the security lien on its own.”)
- Probate Act of 1975, Article XVIII, Claims Against Estates, 755 ILCS 5/18-10 (“All claims against the estate of a decedent are divided into classes in the manner following: 1st: Funeral and burial expenses, expenses of administration, and statutory custodial claims. . . . 7th: All other claims.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-609 (Addressing a secured party’s right to take possession of collateral after default.)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-114 (Addressing vehicle repossession with and without assignment of title.)