On the other hand, if your institution has already agreed to cancel a charged off loan or has sold it
[…] • (2) the aggregate amount of interest described in subsection (a)(2) (other than points) received by the person required to make such return from the individual to whom the statement is required to be furnished (and the information required under subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), and (F) of subsection (b)(2)).

The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made.”)

  • 26 CFR 1.166-3(a)(2)(i) (“If, from all the surrounding and attending circumstances, the district director is satisfied that a debt is partially worthless, the amount which has become worthless shall be allowed as a deduction under section 166(a)(2) but only to the extent charged off during the taxable year. . . .”)