For resources related to our guidance,
[…] The non-refundable filing fee shall be submitted at the time of application.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48(6)(d) (“The Commissioner shall have the power. . . to require the production of any relevant books, papers, accounts, and documents in the course of and pursuant to any investigation being conducted, or any action being taken, by the Commissioner in respect of any matter relating to the duties imposed upon, or the powers vested in, the Commissioner under the provisions of this Act or any rule promulgated in accordance with this Act.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Commissioner’ means the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, except that beginning on April 6, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95-1047), all references in this Act to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate are deemed, in appropriate contexts, to be references to the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation.”)