Importantly, loans affected by a customer’s name chang
[…] • 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(2) (“The CIP must include risk-based procedures for verifying the identity of each customer to the extent reasonable and practicable. The procedures must enable the bank to form a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of each customer.. . .”)
  • Chi. Exhibitors Corp. v. Jeepers! of Ill., Inc., 376 Ill.App.3d 599, 608 (“The court applied Illinois law and held that because the economic relationship between the parties had not changed, the incorporation and name change did not materially alter the contract and did not discharge the loan.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(c) (“If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506 . . . (2) the financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after the filed financing statement becomes