(2) if a communication is re-sent within 30 days after the date the first communication is returned undelivered, the date the second communication was returned undelivered; or

(3) the date on which the custodian is required to transfer the property to the minor or the minor’s estate in accordance with the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or Uniform Transfers to Minors Act of the state in which the account was opened.”)

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/21(a) (“The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property (to the extent that it has not been used pursuant to this Act) to the minor or to the minor’s estate upon the earlier of:

(1) the minor’s attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6;

(2) the minor’s attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or

(3) the minor’s death.”)

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/5 (“A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to Section 10.”)