(1) the minor’s attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6;

(2) the minor’s attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or

(3) the minor’s death.”)

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/5 (“A person may make a transfer by irrevocable gift to, or the irrevocable exercise of a power of appointment in favor of, a custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to Section 10.”)
  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/6(a) (“A representative, trustee or other obligor under a governing instrument may make an irrevocable transfer pursuant to Section 10 to a custodian for the benefit of a minor as authorized in the governing will, trust or other governing instrument. The authorization will be presumed unless the transfer is expressly prohibited by or inconsistent with the provisions of the will, trust or governing instrument.”)
  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/7 (“(a) Subject to subsection (c), a representative may make an irrevocable transfer to an adult or trust company as custodian for the benefit of a minor pursuant to Section 10, in the absence of an authorization to do so.