An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization or group, an Indian Tribe (as that term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act), and all entities cognizable as legal personalities.”)
  • Illinois Election Code, 10 ILCs 5/9-6(c) (“All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from, and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of such committee.”)
  • Election Code, 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8 (“(a) ‘Political committee’ includes a candidate political committee, a political party committee, a political action committee, a ballot initiative committee, and an independent expenditure committee. (b) ‘Candidate political committee’ means the candidate himself or herself or any natural person, trust, partnership, corporation, or other organization or group of persons designated by the candidate that accepts contributions or makes expenditures during any 12-month period in an aggregate amount exceeding $5,000 on behalf of the candidate.”)
  • Illinois State Board of Elections Guide to Campaign Disclosure (June 2019) (“Opening a separate segregated bank account is recommended when forming a political committee.