It also may be beneficial to provide copies of signature cards so that your customers may verify the authenticity of their signatures and the CIP data provided.

Additionally, you may choose to limit the kind of information that appears on signature cards when providing copies to authorized signers who are not account owners. We recommend caution before sharing CIP and other account information with non-owners, such as an authorized signer, in light of financial privacy protections.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless: (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the person.”)
  • IDFPR Interpretive Letter 01-01 (March 9, 2001) (“Section 48.1 only uses the term ‘customer’ but does not define the term for purposes of the section. However, the plain language is clear.