If your original loan documents do not address future advances, it still may be possible to structure a modification agreement in a manner that avoids characterization as a refinancing — but we are not aware of any Illinois courts that have examined this exact set of circumstances.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1302 (“Certain Future Advances. (a) . . . Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-1302, as to any monies advanced or applied more than 18 months after a mortgage is recorded, the mortgage shall be a lien as to subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time such monies are advanced or applied. . . . (b)(1) All monies advanced or applied pursuant to commitment, whenever advanced or applied, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded. An advance shall be deemed made pursuant to commitment only if the mortgagee has bound itself to make such advance in the mortgage or in an instrument executed contemporaneously with, and referred to in, the mortgage, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the mortgagee's control has relieved or may relieve the mortgagee from its obligation.”)
  • Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v. Biethman, 262 Ill. App. 3d 614, 623–634 (5th Dist. 1994) (“Biethman is correct that in order to secure future advances under a mortgage document, the amount secured must be specified in the mortgage.”)
  • National Acceptance Co. v.