All-encompassing provisions similar to those contained in the trust deeds have been labeled ‘dragnet clauses’ . . . and ‘anaconda mortgages’ . . . because by their broad terms the unsuspecting debtor is enwrapped in the folds of secured indebtedness. They are to be carefully scrutinized and strictly construed.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.