If your bank intends to continue serving this customer, the customer may wish to use an alternative method for shielding the funds that would not risk breaching fiduciary obligations, such as by establishing a deposit account owned by the minor as allowed under the Illinois Banking Act or by establishing a joint account between your customer and the minor.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(a) (“Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust. . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(e)  (“A recipient of a certification of trust may require the trustee to furnish copies of those excerpts from the original trust instrument and later amendments that designate the trustee and confer upon the trustee the power to act in the pending transaction.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(f) (“A person who acts in reliance upon a certification of trust without actual knowledge that the representations contained therein are incorrect is not liable to any person for so acting and may assume without inquiry the existence of the facts contained in the certification. . . .”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)
  • Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021, 1030 (7th Cir. 1987) (“The case law indicates that Illinois recognizes a cause of action against a bank that has actual knowledge of a fiduciary’s misappropriation of funds or that has knowledge of facts that render its failure to inquire bad faith.”)