• Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1013(g) (“A person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance upon a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.”)
  • Appley v. West, 832 F.2d 1021, 1030 (7th Cir. 1987) (“The case law indicates that Illinois recognizes a cause of action against a bank that has actual knowledge of a fiduciary’s misappropriation of funds or that has knowledge of facts that render its failure to inquire bad faith.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-307(b) (“If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply: . . . (2) In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary, as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-420(a) (“The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments.