For example, it might be advisable to follow the account titles — i.e., treating any account with an UTMA reference in the title as subject to the presumed abandonment period for UTMA accounts (generally three years after the minor reaches the age of majority, which could be 18 or 21 depending on how the UTMA account was funded) — rather than following alternative account descriptions found elsewhere in your systems.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/15 (“Use of Custodial Property. (a) A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor’s benefit so much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court order and without regard to (i) the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor, or (ii) any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for that purpose.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer.