While the OCC’s rules also include a high
[…] We note that the IDFPR also will apply the direct benefit and common enterprise tests discussed above to aggregate loan amounts with guarantees for the purpose of determining compliance with the applicable lending limit. Additionally, the Illinois Administrative Code provides that the amount of a loan and a guarantee must be aggregated if the creditworthiness of the borrower does not justify the extension of credit without relying on the guarantor’s creditworthiness.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • National Bank Act, 12 CFR 32.3 (“A national bank’s or savings association’s total outstanding loans and extensions of credit to one borrower may not exceed 15 percent of the bank’s or savings association’s capital and surplus, plus an additional 10 percent of the bank’s or savings association’s capital and surplus, if the amount that exceeds the bank’s or savings association’s 15 percent general limit is fully secured by readily marketable collateral, as defined in § 32.2(v). To qualify for the additional 10 percent limit, the bank or savings association must perfect a security interest in the collateral under applicable law and the collateral must have a current market value at all times of at least 100 percent of the amount of the loan or extension of credit that exceeds the bank’s or savings association’s 15 percent general limit.”)
  • OCC Lending Limits Rules, 12 CFR 32.5 (“Loans or extensions of credit to one borrower will be attributed to another person and each person will be deemed a borrower –