While the OCC’s rules also include a high
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank. The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The following shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of this Section: . . . (5) The liability to a state bank of a person who is an accommodation party to, or guarantor of payment for, any evidence of indebtedness of another person who obtains a loan from or discounts paper with or sells paper to the state bank; but the total liability to a state bank of a person as an accommodation party or guarantor of payment in respect of such evidences of indebtedness shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank; provided however that the liability of an accommodation party to paper excepted under subsection 2 of this Section shall not be included in the computation of this limitation.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The following shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of this Section: . . . (6) The liability to a state bank of a person, who as a guarantor, guarantees collection of the obligation or indebtedness of another person.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The total liabilities of any one person, for money borrowed, or otherwise, shall not exceed 25% of the deposits of the bank, and those total liabilities shall at no time exceed 50% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • IDFPR, Interpretive Letter 93-013 (“To determine the type of guarantee, the language of the guarantee and the resulting obligations will control. The Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (‘UCC’) makes a distinction between a guarantee of collection and a guarantee of payment.”)