When cashier’s checks must be remitted to the state as unclaimed property, should the funds be remitted in the name of the remitter or payee?
[…] We have spoken with an attorney at the Illinois Treasurer’s office about identifying the apparent owner of cashier’s checks, and their experience has been that most financial institutions report cashier’s checks with both the payee’s name and the purchaser’s name listed as owners (although the attorney acknowledged that this is not required). Consequently, we believe it would be acceptable to report cashier’s checks in the name of the payee or the remitter (purchaser), or both.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(a) (“The report required under Section 15-401 must: . . . (4) except for a traveler’s check, money order, or similar instrument, contain the name, if known, last-known address, if known, and Social Security number or taxpayer identification number, if known or readily ascertainable, of the apparent owner of property with a value of $5 or more.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(3) (“‘Apparent owner’ means a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the owner of property held, issued, or owing by the holder.”)