Would holding a drawing for customers who enroll in e-statements constitute a lottery? The winner would receive a $50 gift card.
[…] (A) a random selection;

(B) a game, race, or contest; or

(C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)

  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)
     
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a) (“A person commits gambling when he or she: . . . (7) knowingly sets up or promotes any lottery or sells, offers to sell or transfers any ticket or share for any lottery.”)