Would holding a drawing for customers who enroll in e-statements constitute a lottery? The winner would receive a $50 gift card.
[…] While the participants would have to be bank customers (presumably by depositing money with your bank), the IBA has confirmed in conversations with the FDIC’s Chicago Regional Office and the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation that limiting a contest to customers, with no additional fees required for entry, does not violate federal law.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a (“A State nonmember insured bank may not—

(1) deal in lottery tickets;

(2) deal in bets used as a means or substitute for participation in a lottery;

(3) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence of any lottery; or

(4) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence or identity of any participant or winner, as such, in a lottery.”)

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829a(c)(2) (“The term ‘lottery’ includes any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, whereby three or more persons (the ‘participants’) advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that one or more but not all of the participants (the ‘winners’) will receive by reason of their advances more than the amounts they have advanced, the identity of the winners being determined by any means which includes—

(A) a random selection;

(B) a game, race, or contest; or

(C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)

  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)