Would holding a drawing for customers who enroll in e-statements constitute a lottery? The winner would receive a $50 gift card.
[…] (A) a random selection;

(B) a game, race, or contest; or

(C) any record or tabulation of the result of one or more events in which any participant has no interest except for its bearing upon the possibility that he may become a winner.”)

  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 339 (Lottery prohibition for state member banks.)
  • National Bank Act, 12 USC 25a (Lottery prohibition for national banks.)
     
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a) (“A person commits gambling when he or she: . . . (7) knowingly sets up or promotes any lottery or sells, offers to sell or transfers any ticket or share for any lottery.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles. . . .”)
  • People v. Eagle Food Centers, Inc., 31 Ill. 2d 535, 538 (1964) (“[T]here are three elements essential to the existence of a lottery, viz., chance, consideration and a prize; and . . . there is no lottery if any one of these elements or ingredients is missing.”)