1. It is a private operating foundation.

2. It has been publicly supported for at least ten tax years or was a private operating foundation on January 1, 1983,

3. Its governing body, at all times during the tax year, consists of individuals fewer than 25 percent of whom are disqualified individuals, and is broadly representative of the general public, and

4. It has no officer who is a disqualified individual at any time during the tax year.”)

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(a) (“The settlor may revoke a trust only if the trust instrument expressly provides that the trust is revocable or that the settlor has an unrestricted power of amendment. The settlor may amend a trust only if the trust expressly provides that the trust is revocable or amendable by the settlor.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(c) (“The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust instrument:

(1) by substantially complying with a method provided in the trust instrument; or

(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by a later instrument in writing other than a will, signed by the settlor and specifically referring to the trust.”)