The settlor may amend a trust only if the trust expressly provides that the trust is revocable or amendable by the settlor.”)
  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/602(c) (“The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust instrument:

(1) by substantially complying with a method provided in the trust instrument; or

(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by a later instrument in writing other than a will, signed by the settlor and specifically referring to the trust.”)

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/412 (“Modification or termination because of unanticipated circumstances or inability to administer trust effectively.

(a) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification must be made in accordance with the settlor’s probable intention.

(b) The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.

(c) Upon termination of a trust under this Section, the court shall order the distribution of the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries, or if the beneficiaries cannot agree, then as the court determines is equitable and consistent with the purposes of the trust.

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision in this Section, if the trust contains a charitable interest, the modification cannot diminish the charitable interest or alter the charitable purpose, except as would be permitted under Section 413, and upon termination of a trust under this Section, any charitable distribution shall be made in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purpose as determined by the court.”)

  • Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/413 (“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful:
  • (1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part;