For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Regulation Z only requires subsequent disclosures if: (1) initial disclosures are rendered inaccurate before the consummation of the loan; (2) the loan involves certain residential mortgages and variable rate transactions; or (3) a member refinances, assumes, or incurs a variable rate adjustment to closed-end credit.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(b)(1) (“If a creditor, within 30 days after mailing or delivering the account-opening disclosures . . . adds a credit feature to the consumer’s account . . . for which the finance charge terms are the same as those previously disclosed, no additional disclosures are necessary.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(i) (“For plans other than home-equity plans . . . when a significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the change to each consumer who may be affected.”)