For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For example . . . iii. If the contract provides for regular monthly payments but the creditor informally permits the consumer to defer payments from time to time, for instance, to take account of holiday seasons or seasonal employment, the disclosures should reflect the regular monthly payments.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart E – Special Rules for Certain Home Mortgage Transactions, 12 CFR 1026.40(f) (“No creditor may, by contract or otherwise: . . . (3) Change any term, except that a creditor may: . . .

(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to it in writing at that time.

(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer throughout the remainder of the plan.”

(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.”)