For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/1-5.05 (“‘Corporate fiduciary’ means a trust company; the trust department of a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or foreign banking corporation issued a certificate of authority pursuant to the Foreign Banking Office Act; or any person that is required to and has received a certificate of authority under this Act authorizing the exercise of trust powers.”)
  • Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/2-4(a) (“It shall not be lawful for any person to engage in the trust business, after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995, without first filing an application for and procuring from the Commissioner, a certificate of authority stating that such person has complied with the requirements of this Act and is qualified to engage in the trust business.”)