(1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation;

(2) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation;”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-3 (“The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article: . . . (j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone solicitation, as defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation conversations . . . by an employee of the corporation or other business entity when:

(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of service quality control of telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in . . . telephone solicitation, or internal research related telephone solicitation; and

(ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at least one person who is an active party to the . . . telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-3(j) (“For the purposes of this subsection (j), ‘telephone solicitation’ means a communication through the use of a telephone by live operators:

(i) soliciting the sale of goods or services;

(ii) receiving orders for the sale of goods or services;

(iii) assisting in the use of goods or services; or

(iv) engaging in the solicitation, administration, or collection of bank or retail credit accounts.”)

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-3(j) (“Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide current and prospective employees with notice that the monitoring or recordings may occur during the course of their employment. The notice shall include prominent signage notification within the workplace.
  • Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide their employees or agents with access to personal-only telephone lines which may be pay telephones, that are not subject to telephone monitoring or telephone recording.”)
  • Hurst v. Board of Fire & Police Comm’n, 2011 IL App (4th) 100964, ¶ 19 (2011) (“[A]n individual can ‘impliedly consent’ to the monitoring of his communications for purposes of the eavesdropping statute.”)