Additionally, your bank may wish to use the recordings for purposes beyond the quality control/training/internal research purposes allowed under the telephone solicitation exemption.

Consequently, we recommend notifying customers that their phone calls are being recorded, in which case your bank could rely on customers’ implied consent to the recording rather than the telephone solicitation exemption.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (“A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally:

(1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of overhearing, transmitting, or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation;

(2) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation;”)