While those Regulation Z rules do not
[…] We recommend engaging your bank’s counsel to review the relevant loan documents, determine whether modifications are needed and the method of modification required, and ensure that your bank’s lien position will not be affected. Additionally, we recommend reviewing the promissory notes to confirm you are complying with any contractual notice requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b) (“Specific requirements for payments—(1) General rule. A creditor may specify reasonable requirements for payments that enable most consumers to make conforming payments.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b) (“A creditor may specify reasonable requirements for payments that enable most consumers to make conforming payments . . .  (2) Reasonable requirements for making payment may include: . . . (v) Specifying one particular address for receiving payments, such as a post office box.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(f) (“If a card issuer makes a material change in the address for receiving payments or procedures for handling payments, and such change causes a material delay in the crediting of a payment to the consumer’s account during the 60-day period following the date on which such change took effect, the card issuer may not impose any late fee or finance charge for a late payment on the credit card account during the 60-day period following the date on which the change took effect.”)
  • Regulation Z, Subpart B – Open End Credit, Official Interpretations, Part 10(f), Comment 4 (“Examples. . . . ii. A card issuer changes the mailing address for receiving payments by mail from one post office box number to another post office box number.