While those Regulation Z rules do not
[…] • UDAAP, 12 USC 5531(c)(1) (“The Bureau shall have no authority under this section to declare an act or practice in connection with a transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service, to be unlawful on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair, unless the Bureau has a reasonable basis to conclude that—

(A) the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers; and

(B) such substantial injury is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.”)

  • UDAAP, 12 USC 5531(d) (“The Bureau shall have no authority under this section to declare an act or practice abusive in connection with the provision of a consumer financial product or service, unless the act or practice—

(1) materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service; or

(2) takes unreasonable advantage of—

  • (A) a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service;
  • (B) the inability of the consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service; or
  • (C) the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.”)

(1) any covered person or service provider—